Pages

Monday, January 19, 2009

Technique Lover's Challenge and Featured Stamper's Challenge

Happy Monday, everyone!! It's almost 5PM and I just now had a chance to sit down and write my post. I actually had this card finished by 10:00 this morning but no time to upload. My DD Holly came over to help me put stuff away in the stamp room. It is quite a mess but hopefully, if I work on it everyday this week, I may be able to take up residence by the weekend!!! Whoohoo!!!
This card is for the Technique Lover's challenge on Splitcoast. We were to use the faux mosiac technique....Lynn said it was easy but I sure made it difficult!!! What a mess I made!!! First of all, I didn't read the directions completely...I covered the background layer with tacky tape and embossed with gold ep before I added the mosiac pieces (hanging head in shame)!!! So, of course, when I taped them down, the edges didn't stick very well. Soooo, being the educated woman that I am, I brushed Versamark refill in the *grout* lines and embossed with more of the gold...I got more on my tiles than I did in the lines and the tiles still stuck out!!! Oh, well, that's why I love this craft so much...you can always cover up the mistakes!! I added large nesties layers and a ribbon so you can't see much of the tiles but believe me, they are there!!!

The Sweet 'n Sassy image called Love Blooms designed by my friend Chris Dickinson, was colored with copics, layered with black cs and Stampin Up! dp. The Rubbernecker sentiment was stamped with Ruby Red....both were cutout with nesties and attached with dimensionals. The gorgeous gold ribbon is from Stamper's Dream. I added a couple of heart embellies to make it look more like a Valentine. Whew!!....glad that one is finished and never to be repeated again!!!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Featured Stamper Challenge on SCS
Sunday's Featured Stamper challenge on Splitcoast was to honor Lori Craig (Stamp_momma). OMG, what a fabulous gallery...so many beautiful cards to choose from...kinda hard to choose just one card to case but I narrowed it down to the beautiful Whiff of Joy card. I changed the image to this adorable Sarah Kay stamp from Stamper's Dream, changed the shape of the main image to an oval, changed the colors and papers, and used pearls instead of brads. I did keep the general theme and the layout
The image was stamped with Memento Tuxedo Black , colored with copics, cutout with nesties, and attached with dimensionals.






The background designer papers from Daisy D's Sweet Baby Jane pad were layered onto Rose Red and Pink Pirouette. The mint pearls, also from Stamper's Dream, ribbons from my scrap basket, and scallops made with the Stampion Up! scallop punch finished it off.
Thanks so much for visiting today and I will have some pictures of the craft room later in the week....have a wonderful day!!

11 comments:

Denise (peanutbee) said...

Joan, these are so beautiful!! The roses are gorgeous and you know I have just love Sarah Kays.

...so you think you'll be in your new stamp room this weekend? Yay! That's so exciting!!

Christi said...

Wow Joan!! Both of your creations are gorgeous!!!

Michelle (Lady2cu) said...

Well you certainly outdid yourself today! The roses card is just GAWJUS! And Sarah Kay images speak to my heart. You certainly did that one justice, my friend! Totally amazing!

Woo hoo....you're moving into your stamp room!!!!

Michelle (Lady2cu) said...

P.S. Did I forget to tell you I named you for an award on my blog post yesterday? Yep...I think I forgot to say that! :-)

Stacy aka Twinshappy on SCS said...

Okay Joan these are GORGEOUS!!!! I mean GORGEOUS... I so LOVE the roses... fantastic coloring. The little girl is just the sweetest most innocent thing... I love it too... Man you rocked these cards!

jdmommy said...

Joan, I must tell you how much I enjoy all of your cards!! I was so happy when you were added to the DD!! I faithfully look for your cards daily, and now that we are BOTh blogging, I'll be here every day too! Big hugs to you GF!

Michelle (sf9erfan) said...

WOW! Roomie, thise both are amazing. Seriously! The coloring, details, layout -everything! Hugs to you and now I am back to my book!!

Rose Ann said...

Both are so beautiful, Joan!! Your coloring is gorgeous, and I LOVE them!!

bsgstamps4fun: Barb Gault said...

Wonderful coloring on such a sweet card!

Chris said...

Stunning cards Joan! ROFL at your mosaic mess, you always make me smile when I come to visit and you make me feel that I'm not alone with technique disasters LOL! I would never have known there was any of that drama behind your beautiful card. Hugs, Chris

Shirley said...

Your images are just so pretty and painted so well! Love them both and could not pick a favorite. The roses are lovely and that little girl is just wonderful!